Felix Pilgrim

Contact

E-mail:
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/battlesweat/ (opens in new window)

Trained Actor/Director

As a director, Felix specializes in devised and physical theatre. He is the co-Artistic Director of Battle-Sweat theatre company, with whom he is currently creating the show ‘What We Want’, in addition to working as ‘Director in Residence’ at Millfield School. He is a former Choral Scholar, a proficient flute-player and beat-boxer, and can speak conversational Italian.

Spotlight CV: https://www.spotlight.com/interactive/cv/4373-0162-0054

Listen to Felix’s Audio work here: https://soundcloud.com/felixpilgrim

 

 

TRAINING

National Youth Theatre

Bristol Old Vic ‘Made in Bristol’ programme

City Lit Drama School

DUENDE School of Ensemble Physical Theatre (Greece)

 

DIRECTING EXPERIENCE

2019 SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET, The Meyer Theatre, Millfield.

2018 BEOWULF by David Calcutt, The Meyer Theatre, Millfield.

2018 SENSE by Anja Hilling, The Meyer Theatre, Millfield.

2017 THE CRUCIBLE by Arthur Miller, The Meyer Theatre, Millfield.

2017 HAMLET by William Shakespeare, Shakespeare Schools Festival, Theatre Royal Bath – The Egg.

2016  CLARA AND ROSA by Tom Wainwright, Theatre Royal Bath Engage.

Performed at Bristol M-SHED for Black History Month.

 

SELECTED ACTING EXPERIENCE

2018 Various – ORANGES ARE NOT THE ONLY FRUIT, NYT (Eva Sampson)

2018 Ensemble – PERFORMING AT THE EDGE, Duende (John Britton)

2017 Plebeian, Senator, Antony Soldier – JULIUS CAESAR, Bristol Old Vic (Simon Dormandy)

2017 FILM  Ryan – THE DAY THAT BROKE, Screenology (Tom Brereton-Downs)

2016 Various – Theatre in Education Tour of Italy, Theatrino A.C.L.E (Romina Tappi)

2015 FILM Jimmy –  London EC1 (Erdogan Gilgil)

2014 Harry Trench – WIDOWER’S HOUSES (rehearsed reading), The Park Theatre (Michael Sargent)

2013 Fag Ash Lil/Mr. Tomlin – PIGEON ENGLISH, Bristol Old Vic Young Company/National Youth Theatre, Bristol Old Vic and Edinburgh Fringe (Miranda Cromwell)

2013 Craig – CONVICTION, Bristol Old Vic and HM Prison Ashfield (Jack Drewry)

2012 War Photographer – PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION, Bristol Old Vic Studio (John Retallack)

2011 Edgar – KING LEAR, Royal Holloway Shakespeare Society (Geoff Williams)

Nominated for Best Supporting Actor, Royal Holloway Shakespeare Society

2010 Ralph Clark – OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD, Stephen Joseph Theatre NSDF (Miranda Cromwell)

 

 

DRAMA SCHOOL PRODUCTIONS

2015 Duchess – THE REVENGER’S TRAGEDY, RSC Dell (Georgina Sowerby)

2015 Jesus/ Mr. Mumford/ Kenneth – OBSESSIVE COMPULSIVE DESIRES, Soho Theatre (Vivienne Rochester)

2015 Mog Edwards/ Eli Jenkins/ Cherry Owen – UNDER MILK WOOD (Tuirenn Hurstfield)

2015 Dave – 7/8, The Cockpit (Petina Hapgood)

2014 Creon – ANTIGONE (Lisa Lapidge)

2014 Leonardo – BLOOD WEDDING (Jayne Denny)

2014 Tony Davenport – CAUSE CÉLÈBRE, City Lit Repertory Company (Vernon Thompson)

 ACCENTS

Australian, Bristol, Essex, Geordie, Heightened RP, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire.